Anniversary Event

Green Man Balloons Web

The 16th Anniversary celebration drew another packed house.  

Cake Web


 

 

 

 

 

 

Here are this year's award winners:

Renelda Robinson Award


Awarded to the Community Volunteer who has demonstrated an unselfish commitment to promote learning and relationship- building at the RCLC, “to enhance the collective gifts and quality of life” of residents of the Northeast Neighborhood.

Robinson Award Web

Winner - Robert Smith

 

 

 

 
 
James Roemer Award


Awarded to the Youth Participant who has excelled in the RCLC Tutoring Program by demonstrating academic improvement, respect for self and other students, and a positive attitude toward learning! 

Roemer Award Web

Winner - Margaret Gathesha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Dale Grayson Award


Awarded to the Adult Participant in RCLC Educational Programs who has demonstrated consistency and commitment, advancement of skills, respect for peers and staff, and enthusiasm for life-long learning!

Grayson Award Web

Winner - Hebah Muslah

 

 

 

 

 
 
Rev. Don McNeill, C.S.C. Award


Awarded to the Student Volunteer whose commitment to service has strengthened interaction between Northeast Neighborhood residents and the academic community by reducing learning obstacles and building relationships with youth and adult participants.

Mcneill Award Web

Winner - Jennifer Mulvey

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
James Kapsa Award


For a school leader whose commitment to increasing resiliency and hope among youth is demonstrated by unsurpassed support of teaching & modeling the peaceful conflict resolution skills of Take Ten.

Kapsa Award Web

Winner - Anne Lewandowski


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Arthur Quigley, PhD Award

Awarded to the Notre Dame Faculty or Staff whose service and education in the Northeast Neighborhood exemplifies the mission of the University to exercise “…leadership in building a society that is at once more human and more divine.”

Quigley Award Web

 

Winner - Nancy Michael